Hartline v. National University
[…] However,
25
the retaliation issue is a bit of a straw man. Claim 5 is pled primarily as a direct violation of the
26
RA and its implementing regulations. As such, it is not obviously defective.
27
///
28
///
10
1
b. Direct violation of RA implementing regulations
2
i. Private right of action
3
According to the complaint, Prof. Birdsell and Student Relations Coordinator Dory Foster
4
counseled plaintiff “towards a more restrictive career objective,” and did so because plaintiff is a
5
disabled student, in alleged violation of 34 C.F.R. § 104.47(b), an implementing regulation of the
6
RA. That regulation provides:
7
A recipient to which this subpart applies that provides personal,
academic, or vocational counseling, guidance, or placement
services to its students shall provide these services without
discrimination on the basis of handicap. The recipient shall ensure
that qualified handicapped students are not counseled toward more
restrictive career objectives than are nonhandicapped students with
similar interests and abilities.
8
9
10
11
34 C.F.R. § 104.47(b) (emphasis added). At oral argument on this motion, defendant suggested
12
that there may be no private right of action under this regulation.
13
Whether plaintiff “can bring an action to enforce the § 504 regulations will depend on
14