Hartline v. National University
[…] 18
accommodation” includes “[a] nursery, elementary, secondary, undergraduate, or postgraduate
19
private school, or other place of education”). In any event, defendant does not dispute that it is
20
subject to the ADA.
21
C. Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act
22
“Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act prohibits organizations that receive federal funds
23
. . . from discriminating against individuals with disabilities.” Ervine v. Desert View Regional
24
Medical Center Holdings, LLC, 753 F.3d 862, 868 (9th Cir. 2014) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 794(a)).
25
This prohibition extends to postsecondary educational programs. 34 C.F.R. § 104.43(c)
26
(postsecondary educational programs “may not, on the basis of handicap, exclude any qualified
27
handicapped student from any course, course of study, or other part of its education program or
28
///
3
1
activity”). Plaintiff alleges that defendant is a recipient of federal funds, and in any event,
2
defendant does not dispute that it is subject to the RA.
3
D. The Age Discrimination Act of 1975
4
Section 303 of the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 prohibits discrimination on the basis
5