Hartline v. National University
[…] Ryan, 762 F.3d 903, 908 (9th Cir.
16
2014). A pro se litigant is entitled to notice of the deficiencies in the complaint and an
17
opportunity to amend, unless the complaint’s deficiencies could not be cured by amendment. See
18
Noll v. Carlson, 809 F.2d 1446, 1448 (9th Cir. 1987).
19
B. Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act
20
“Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act prohibits organizations that receive federal funds
21
. . . from discriminating against individuals with disabilities.” Ervine v. Desert View Regional
22
Medical Center Holdings, LLC, 753 F.3d 862, 868 (9th Cir. 2014) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 794(a)).
23
This prohibition extends to postsecondary educational programs. 34 C.F.R. § 104.43(c)
24
(postsecondary educational programs “may not, on the basis of handicap, exclude any qualified
25
handicapped student from any course, course of study, or other part of its education program or
26
activity”). Defendant does not dispute that it is subject to the Rehabilitation Act (“RA”).
27
28
The form of discrimination plaintiff complains about is the practice of steering disabled
students toward more restrictive career objectives:
3
1