Center for Competitive Politics v. Harris
[…] Second, Plaintiff contends that Defendant’s demand 14 unconstitutionally infringes upon its freedom of association. The Court will address each 15 argument in turn. 16 1. Federal Law 17 As discussed above, Plaintiff files tax information on Form 990 with the IRS. 18 While some of Plaintiff’s tax return information is available to the public, the IRS does not 19 publically disclose the names or addresses of any of Plaintiff’s contributors. See 20 26 U.S.C. § 6104(b), (d)(3) (providing that the public inspection copy of 501(c)(3) 21 organization’s tax information “shall not require the disclosure of the name or address of 22 any contributor to the organization”). Federal law also prevents the Secretary of the 23 Treasury from releasing the names and addresses of contributors to section 501(c)(3) 24 organizations to state agencies. See 26 U.S.C. § 6104(c)(3) (“Upon written request by 25 an appropriate State officer, the Secretary may make available for inspection or 26 disclosure returns and return information of any organization described in section 501(c) 27 (other than organizations described in paragraph (1) or (3) thereof) for the purpose of, 28 and only to the extent necessary in, the administration of State laws regulating the 4 1 solicitation or administration of the charitable funds or charitable assets of such 2 organizations.”) (emphasis added). Through this statutory language, Plaintiff argues that 3 federal law preempts Defendant’s request for a copy of its unredacted Schedule B form. 4 The Supreme Court has articulated two cornerstones of its preemption 5 jurisprudence.