The National Grange of the Order of Patrons of Husbandry v. California State Grange
[…] 2
Plaintiff claims, and
(Pl.’s Mot., Mem.
1
Plaintiff now moves for an order assigning it the right
2
to collect “all payments due or to become due to defendant” from
3
eighty-three of its local chapters to satisfy the court’s fees
4
order.
(Pl.’s Mot. at 1.)
5
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a)(1) provides that
6
proceedings in aid of judgment or execution must comply with the
7
law of the state where the court is located.
8
69(a)(1); Credit Suisse v. U.S. District Court, 130 F.3d 1342,
9
1344 (9th Cir. 1997).
Fed. R. Civ. P.
Under California Civil Procedure Code
10
section 708.510 (“section 708.510”), “the court may order the
11
judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor . . . all or
12
part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not
13
the right is conditioned on future developments . . . .”
14
Civ. Proc. Code § 708.510(a); Peterson v. Islamic Republic of
15
Iran, 627 F.3d 1117, 1130–31 (9th Cir. 2010).
16
Cal.
In considering whether to issue an assignment order
17
under section 708.510, the court “may take into consideration all
18