The National Grange of the Order of Patrons of Husbandry v. California State Grange
[…] exists); see also Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 14415 (identifying a
presumption that a corporation has the exclusive right to use its
trade name).
3
1
1
argument that it does not fall into the specific category of
2
“general intangibles” does not mean that plaintiff could not
3
otherwise dispose of the trade name.
4
695.010; see also Office Depot, Inc. v. Zuccarini, 621 F. Supp.
5
2d 773, 775 n.2 (N.D. Cal. 2007) (upholding the levy under a writ
6
of execution on defendant’s domain names even though the names
7
did not clearly fall into a category of property).
See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §
8
Next, defendant relies on two subsections of California
9
Civil Procedure Code § 699.720(a), which exclude certain types of
10
property from execution, for its argument that plaintiff cannot
11
sell its trade name.
12
name is “[a] cause of action that is the subject of a pending
13
action or special proceeding.”
14
defendant maintains that the trade name is “[a] judgment in favor
15
of the judgment debtor prior to the expiration of the time for
16
appeal from the judgment or, if an appeal is filed, prior to the
17
final determination of the appeal.”
18