Carpenter v. Holland
[…] required elements, and improperly conflated multiple elements of
two separate offenses.” We disagree.
Part of defendant’s challenge to the jury instruction here is based on
the premise that subdivisions (a) and (b) of section 290.013 “are not
alternate statements of the same offense,” but instead define “two
separate offenses.” Based on that premise, defendant contends the
instruction was erroneous because it “omitted required elements,
and improperly conflated multiple elements” of the separate
offenses.
These arguments are without merit because their premise is flawed.
Subdivision (b) of section 290.018 makes it a felony for a “person
who is required to register under the act based on a felony
conviction . . . [to] willfully violate[] any requirement of the act.”
Here, in count 2, the “requirement of the act” defendant was
charged with violating was the requirement in section 290.013 that
a registrant report any change from a previously registered
residence address.