O'Keefe v. California Highway Patrol et al
[…] In California, an action under section 1983 for violation of 22 personal civil rights of a decedent may be brought by the decedent’s personal representative or 23 successor in interest pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure §§ 377.30 and 377.34. 24 Subsection 377.30 authorizes a decedent’s personal representative or, if none, the decedent’s 25 successor in interest to commence any action belonging to the decedent that survives his death. 26 Section 377.34 permits a decedent’s successor in interest to recover damages for “the loss or 4 1 damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive 2 or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent 3 lived,” but excluding damages “for pain, suffering or disfiguration.” 4 Here, plaintiff fails to plead that she is either Mr. Fay’s personal representative or 5 successor in interest. She cannot maintain this action without first pleading proper standing to 6 act on Mr. Fay’s behalf.