O'Keefe v. California Highway Patrol et al
[…] See Moreland v. Las Vegas Metro. Police 15 Dep't., 159 F.3d 365, 369 (9th Cir.1998). Similarly, claims for Battery and Negligence under 16 California law are personal claims belonging to the person suffering the battery or negligent acts. 17 See Ruiz v. Podolsky, 114 Cal.Rptr.3d 263 (2010) (“A decedent's personal injury action does 18 indeed survive the decedent's death and may be brought by his or her estate”). 19 California Code of Civil Procedure section 377.20 provides that “a cause of action 20 for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the 21 applicable limitations period.”