Johnson v. Elk Horn Gas, Inc.
[…] 2
1
Given the judgment rendered in his favor, Plaintiff brought the Motion for fees and
2
costs now before the Court given his status as a prevailing party. Specifically, Plaintiff,
3
who is represented by the Center for Disability Access, seeks to recover $350 per hour
4
for work performed by partner Mark Potter, a $300 hourly figure for associate Phyl
5
Grace, $250 an hour for work performed by associates Dennis Price and Isabel
6
Masanque, and a $200 per hour rate for time expended by associates Amanda Lockhart
7
and Sara Gunderson.
8
9
ANALYSIS
10
11
Section 12205 of the ADA authorizes a court, in its discretion, to “allow the
12
prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, including
13
litigation expenses, and costs . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 12205. A prevailing plaintiff under a
14
statute so worded “should recover an attorney’s fee unless special circumstances would
15
render such an award unjust.” Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 429 (1976).
16