Schneider v. Sutter Amador Hospital et al
[…] FAC ¶ 70. Id. At hearing on the instant motions,
20
plaintiff argued that Drs. Buss and Popke are in a symbiotic relationship with the State that
21
creates reciprocity for their actions. Plaintiff argued further that Drs. Buss and Popke acted under
22
color of state law because they disclosed his confidential information to the State defendants
23
under section 103900 of the California Health and Safety Code (“section 103900”).2
24
First, the defendants’ alleged receipt of federal funding cannot support a finding that they
25
acted under color of state law. Section 1983 does not provide a cause of action against parties
26
2
27
28
As noted below, section 103900 provides, in part: “Every physician and surgeon shall report
immediately to the local health officer in writing, the name, date of birth, and address of every
patient at least 14 years of age or older whom the physician and surgeon has diagnosed as having
a case of a disorder characterized by lapses of consciousness.” CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
§ 103900(a).
10
1
who act under color of federal law. Billings v. United States, 57 F.3d 797, 801 (9th Cir. 1995).
2
Second, regulation by and funding from the state fail to transform these private defendants
3