Schneider v. Sutter Amador Hospital et al
[…] 19
the department shall have authority to make any such order effective immediately upon the giving
20
of notice when in its opinion because of the mental or physical condition of the person such
21
immediate action is required for the safety of the driver or other persons upon the highways.” Id.
22
To satisfy the due process notice requirement, California law requires the DMV to provide first-
23
class mail notice to an individual’s most recent address reported to the DMV when a driver’s
24
license is suspended. CAL. VEH. CODE § 13106(a); see Banks v. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles for
25
Cal., 419 F. Supp. 2d 1186, 1195 (C.D. Cal. 2006).
26
California Vehicle Code section 14100 states, “whenever the department has given notice
27
. . . under Section . . . 13953, the person receiving the notice or subject to the action may, within
28
10 days, demand a hearing which shall be granted . . . .” CAL. VEH. CODE § 14100(a). “If the
15
1
department grants a hearing . . . it shall fix a time and place for the hearing and shall give 10
2
days’ notice of the hearing to the applicant or licensee.” CAL. VEH. CODE § 14104.
3