Kaur et al v. City of Lodi et al
[…] R. Evid. 501 (“[t]he common law – as interpreted by the 20 United States courts in the light of reason and experience – governs a claim of privilege . . .”). 21 Further, Cal Civ. Proc. Code § 1985.3(a) is, by its terms, inapplicable to subpoenas issued 22 in federal court cases.1 Section 2891(a) also does not appear to apply to subpoenas for cell phone 23 records, but even if it did apply, it does not authorize AT&T Mobility to withhold documents in 24 25 26 27 28 1 That statute applies only to subpoenas issued in cases under the California Civil Code. Cal Civ. Proc. Code § 1985.3(a) (a “subpoenaing party is a person who causes ‘a subpoena duces tecum to be issued or served in connection with any civil action or proceeding pursuant to this code’”); RBS Secs. Inc. v. Plaza Home Mortg., Inc., 2012 WL 3957894 at *1, 2012 U.S. Dist.