Kaur et al v. City of Lodi et al
[…] 8
is asserted on behalf of leaves Plaintiffs to gamble on interpreting an insufficient defense in the
9
manner [ . . . Defendants] intended.” (Mot. 7:10–12 (brackets in original) (citations and internal
10
quotation marks omitted).)
Section 820.2 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public
11
12
employee is not liable for an injury resulting from his act or omission where the act or omission
13
was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in him, whether or not such discretion be
14
abused.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 820.2.
Further, section 815.2(b) provides in pertinent part: “a public entity is not liable for
15
16
an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the
17
employee is immune from liability.” Id. § 815.2(b). Here, the asserted defense indicates that
18
Defendants will argue that the City of Lodi and Lodi Police Department share in any immunity
19
enjoyed by the employees. Therefore, the second affirmative defense provides fair notice.