Nash v. Wachovia Bank et al
[…] It notes 15 that the complaint is devoid of allegations supporting such a violation. ECF No. 12 at 12-13. 16 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2, which sets forth the “[r]esponsibilities of furnishers of information 17 to consumer reporting agencies,” provides two categories of obligations. Subsection (a) sets forth 18 a furnisher’s obligation to provide accurate information to consumer reporting agencies (“CRA”). 19 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a). Included among the specific duties is the duty to not “furnish any 20 information related to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the person knows or has 21 reasonable cause to believe that the information is inaccurate.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(A). 22 Section 1681s-2(b) imposes on “furnishers” other obligations that are triggered only 23 “when a person who furnished information to a CRA receives notice from the CRA that the 24 consumer disputes the information.” Gorman v.