Mazza v. Austin et al
[…] See ECF No. 90. The Clerk of 6 Court provisionally filed plaintiff’s proposed amended complaint. ECF No. 91. Plaintiff seeks 7 amendment to add the following proposed state law claims, see ECF No. 90 at 4: California 8 Government Code § 84406 [sic] (Cal. Govt. Code § 884.06(d) (authorizing negligence liability of 9 public employees for injuries to prisoners due to medical malpractice); id., § 845.6 (same, entitled 10 “medical care for prisoners”); Cal. Health & Safety Code § 124960(b) (“Inadequate treatment of 11 acute and chronic pain originating from cancer or noncancerous conditions is a significant health 12 problem.”); and id., § 124960(d) (“A patient suffering from severe chronic intractable pain should 13 have access to proper treatment of his or her pain.”); Cal. Code Regs. tit. 15, § 3350 (CDCR 14 regulations re. provision of medical care to prisoners); and Cal. Const., Art. I (declaration of 15 rights). Defendants have filed statements of opposition to plaintiff’s motion to proceed on his 16 proposed further amended complaint.