Johnson v. Guedoir, et al
[…] 28
damages.” Id. The current statute, which became effective May 10, 2016, provides: “This
8
1
section does not alter the applicable law for the awarding of injunctive or other equitable relief for
2
a violation or violations of one or more construction-related accessibility standards, nor alter any
3
legal obligation of a party to mitigate damages.” Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(h) (West). This section
4
does not create a duty to mitigate, but merely states that where one exists, the section does not
5
alter said duty. California Civil Code § 52 which governs the denial of civil rights states:
6
7
8
9
10
Whoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any
discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6, is
liable for each and every offense for the actual damages, and any
amount that may be determined by a jury, or a court sitting without
a jury, up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual
damage but in no case less than four thousand dollars ($4,000), and
any attorney's fees that may be determined by the court in addition
thereto, suffered by any person denied the rights provided in
Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6.
11
Cal. Civ. Code § 52 (West). The statute is silent on a duty to mitigate and sets a statutory
12
damages minimum of $4,000. It is clearly established that a plaintiff need not show actual
13
damages to recover the statutory minimum. See Koire v. Metro Car Wash, 40 Cal.3d 24, 33
14