Johnson v. Guedoir, et al
[…] 17
no genuine issues in dispute here, and that he is entitled to two statutory awards of $4,000 under
18
the Unruh Civil Rights Act for deterrence and his personal encounter with the access violations
19
on January 31, 2014. (ECF No. 14-1 at 16.) In opposition, Defendants argue that because
20
Plaintiff “only seeks statutory damages of $8,000―presumably for two of those five visits [to the
21
Store,] Plaintiff’s calculation of damages in this case raises genuine issues of material fact[.]”
22
(ECF No. 16-1 at 2.)
23
Under the ADA, plaintiffs are entitled to injunctive relief. 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a). Such
24
injunctive relief “shall include an order to alter facilities to make such facilities readily accessible
25
to and useable by individuals with disabilities” to the extent required by the ADA. Id. at
26
12188(a)(2).1 “A violation of the ADA is, by statutory definition, a violation of both the Unruh
27
1
28
The parties do not dispute that injunctive relief is appropriate, and this Court agrees.