Johnson v. Guedoir, et al
[…] 25
attorney’s fees. (ECF No. 25 at 3.) Plaintiff does not contest whether the Court should consider
26
Defendants’ Rule 68 offer in determining reasonable attorney’s fees. Rather, Plaintiff asserts
27
Rule 68 is inapplicable since he obtained a more favorable judgment than Defendants’ offer of
28
judgment. (ECF No. 23-1 at 8.) As an initial matter, the Court agrees with Plaintiff that Rule 68
9
1
is inapposite in the instant matter as it relates to the fee shifting provision in subsection (d). 5 The
2
Court will nonetheless discuss the effect, if any, of California Civil Code § 55.55 on Plaintiff’s
3
recovery of attorney’s fees in light of Defendants’ Rule 68 Offer.
California Civil Code § 55.55 provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding subdivision (f)
4
5
of Section 55.54, in determining an award of reasonable attorney’s fees and recoverable costs
6
with respect to any construction-related accessibility claim, the court may consider, along with
7
other relevant information, written settlement offers made and rejected by the parties.” (emphasis
8
added). Defendants do not provide guidance on the effect of the emphasized text above and
9
whether the instant case is a “construction-related accessibility claim.” Nor do Defendants
10
discuss whether a Rule 68 Offer of Judgment constitutes a “written settlement [offer].” Even
11