Malott v. Placer County et al
[…] 14
claim for unreasonable search. See TAC ¶¶ 119–23. He has not pled a Bane Act claim.
15
Plaintiff has not stated a Bane Act claim for illegal and unreasonable search.
16
2.
17
As for Placer County, in California, a county can be held liable for the negligence
18
of an employee under California Government Code section 815.2. See Robinson v. Solano Cnty.,
19
278 F.3d 1007, 1016 (9th Cir. 2002) (plaintiff made sufficient claims against individual police
20
officers and county under California law for false arrest, false imprisonment, assault and battery,
21
negligence and gross negligence). Section 815.2 provides that “[a] public entity is liable for
22
injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the
23
scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a
24
cause of action against that employee or his personal representative.” Cal. Gov’t Code §
25
815.2(a). California law in this way is different from federal law: “California . . . has rejected the
26
Monell7 rule and imposes liability on counties under the doctrine of respondeat superior for acts
Placer County
27
7
28
Monell v. Dep’t of Soc.