Padilla v. Beard et al
[…] Erie R. R. v.
26
Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938); see also McCalla v. Royal MacCabees Life Ins. Co., 369 F.3d
27
1128, 1135 (9th Cir. 2004) (“When a Federal Rule of Civil Procedure is on point, it, not the state
28
law, governs, so long as it does not run afoul of the Rules Enabling Act.”).
15
1
Rule 8(a)(3) provides a plaintiff may request in her initial complaint “a demand for
2
the relief sought, which may include relief in the alternative or different types of relief.” FED. R.
3
CIV. P. 8(a)(3). California Civil Procedure Code section 425.13, on the other hand, provides that
4
“[i]n any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider,
5
no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court
6
enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be
7
filed.” CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 425.13(a). To obtain an order authorizing a request for punitive
8
damages under § 425.13, the court must determine on the plaintiff’s motion “that the plaintiff has
9
established that there is a substantial probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim.” Id.
10
Within the Ninth Circuit, district courts have differed on whether the California
11
statute is applicable in federal court. See Estate of Prasad ex rel. Prasad v. Cnty. of Sutter, 958 F.
12
Supp. 2d 1101, 1119 (E.D. Cal. 2013) (collecting cases). Courts applying the statute either have