Taylor v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] SSR 96-8p. Residual functional capacity is what a 6 person “can still do despite [the individual’s] limitations.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1545(a), 416.945(a) 7 (2003); see also Valencia v. Heckler, 751 F.2d 1082, 1085 (9th Cir. 1985) (residual functional 8 capacity reflects current “physical and mental capabilities”). RFC is assessed based on the 9 relevant evidence in the case record, including the medical history, medical source statements, 10 and subjective descriptions and observations made by the claimant, family, neighbors, friends, or 11 other persons. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1545(a)(1), 404.1545(a)(3). When assessing RFC, the ALJ must 12 consider the claimant’s “ability to meet the physical, mental, sensory, and other requirements of 13 work[.]” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1545(a)(4). 14 The ALJ assessed plaintiff with the residual functional capacity to perform less than the 15 full range of light work with certain limitations, i.e. plaintiff could never reach over head with the 16 right upper extremity, is never to climb ladders,