Sokoloski et al v. PNC Bank NA
[…] Moreover, plaintiffs
Plaintiffs do plausibly allege that PNC’s attempt to
16
collect from plaintiff $10,526.91 is a “false or misleading
17
representation of the character, amount or legal status of a
18
debt.”
19
provision prohibiting this conduct,5 the RFDCPA incorporates by
20
reference sections of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act,6
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
(FAC ¶ 26.)
While the RFDCPA does not contain a
5
Section § 1788.13, “Misrepresentations in
Communications,” does not appear to address a “misleading
representation of a debt.”
6
Cal. Civ. Code Section 1788.17 of the RFDCPA states
that “every debt collector attempting to collect a consumer debt
shall comply with the provisions of [FDCPA] Sections 1692b to
1692j . . . .” “Federal judicial interpretations of the FDCPA
are incorporated into the Rosenthal Act by Civil Code § 1788.17
such that a plaintiff may state a claim for violation of the
Rosenthal Act simply by showing that a defendant violated any of