Kirchner v. Shred-It USA, Inc. et al
[…] 5
(considering court cases and FTC guidance on the question of
6
willfulness for purposes of a motion to dismiss); see also Long
7
v. Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc., 671 F.3d 371, 378 (3d Cir. 2012)
8
(affirming dismissal upon a motion to dismiss because a
9
defendant’s interpretation “although erroneous, was at least
See, e.g., Goode v. LexisNexis Risk & Info. Analytics
10
objectively reasonable”); Shlahtichman v. 1-800 Contacts, Inc.,
11
615 F.3d 794, 803 (7th Cir. 2010) (same).
12
III. First Advantage’s Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff’s
13
Certification Claim
14
15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(1) requires that a consumer
15
reporting agency obtain certification from a person that the
16
person “has complied with paragraph (2) with respect to the
17
consumer report” before it may “furnish a consumer report for
18
employment purposes.”2
19
language regarding the need to obtain certification.
20
therefore be “objectively unreasonable” under the Safeco standard
21
22
23
24
2
There is no ambiguity in § 1681b(b)(1)’s
It would
Section 1681b(b)(1) provides in relevant part:
A consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report
for employment purposes only if-(A) the person who obtains such report from the agency
certifies to the agency that--
25
26
27
28
(i) the person has complied with paragraph (2) with
respect to the consumer report, and the person will
comply with paragraph (3) with respect to the consumer
report if paragraph (3) becomes applicable . . .”
15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(1) (emphasis added).
5
1
for a consumer reporting agency to fail to obtain a certification
2
from an employer before furnishing to that employer a consumer
3
report on an individual.
4
See Safeco, 551 U.S. at 69.
Plaintiff alleges that First Advantage “intentionally
5