Morris v. Residential Credit Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] 23
borrower’s mortgage servicer, a mortgage servicer, trustee, mortgagee, beneficiary or authorized
24
agent shall not record a notice of sale or conduct a trustee’s sale while the complete foreclosure
25
prevention alternative application is pending.” However, the statute quoted by Plaintiff is
26
inapplicable to Plaintiff’s case because it will not replace the current section 2924.11 until
27
3
28
The Court notes that the language from the 2018 statute cited by Plaintiff is similar to that of the current
California Civil Code section 2924.18.
8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
January 2018.
The current version of 2924.11, as referenced by Defendant, states as follows:
(a) If a foreclosure prevention alternative is approved in writing
prior to the recordation of a notice of default, a mortgage servicer,
mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall not record
a notice of default under either of the following circumstances:
(1) The borrower is in compliance with the terms of a written trial
or permanent loan modification, forbearance, or repayment plan.
(2) A foreclosure prevention alternative has been approved in
writing by all parties, including, for example, the first lien investor,
junior lienholder, and mortgage insurer, as applicable, and proof of
funds or financing has been provided to the servicer.
(b) If a foreclosure prevention alternative is approved in
writing after the recordation of a notice of default, a mortgage
servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall
not record a notice of sale or conduct a trustee’s sale under either of
the following circumstances:
(1) The borrower is in compliance with the terms of a written trial
or permanent loan modification, forbearance, or repayment plan.
(2) A foreclosure prevention alternative has been approved in
writing by all parties, including, for example, the first lien investor,
junior lienholder, and mortgage insurer, as applicable, and proof of
funds or financing has been provided to the servicer.
(c) When a borrower accepts an offered first lien loan
modification or other foreclosure prevention alternative, the
mortgage servicer shall provide the borrower with a copy of the
fully executed loan modification agreement or agreement
evidencing the foreclosure prevention alternative following receipt
of the executed copy from the borrower.
(d) A mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall record a