Stafford v. Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.
[…] See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.10. 28 Depending on which method of service is used, a different event triggers the thirty-day timeline 3 1 for a defendant to remove the case to a federal court. If a plaintiff personally serves a defendant 2 corporation through its agent authorized to receive service of process, then the thirty-day 3 countdown begins when the complaint is delivered. See id. On the other hand, if service is 4 substitute service as defendant contends here, service of summons is not complete until ten days 5 after plaintiff mails the complaint to defendant. Id. § 415.20. 6 Section 416.10 of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides, in pertinent 7 part, “A summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and the 8 complaint . . . (a) To the person designated as agent for service of process . . . .” Under California 9 law, “the provisions of § 416.10 are to be liberally construed.” Pasadena Medi-Center Assocs. v. 10 Superior Court, 9 Cal. 3d 773, 778 (1973). Further, “harmless deficiencies, such as the failure to 11 identify the person served, will not defeat service.” Bein v.