Cemex Construction Materials Pacific, LLC v. Romero General Construction Corp., et al.
[…] See McCollum, 647 F.3d at
26
879–80 (“a litigant may assert only his own legal rights and interests and cannot rest a claim to
27
relief on the legal rights or interests of third parties”). At present, the Court has heard nothing
28
from Hudson, and so cannot determine to what extent Hudson will be prejudiced.
5
1
2
C. Statute of limitations and futility of amendment
Defendants also argue that amendment would be futile because claims against Hudson
3
cannot meet the applicable statute of limitations (“SOL”). The parties agree that the SOL is
4
governed by 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(4), which provides: “An action brought under this subsection
5
must be brought no later than one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed
6
or material was supplied by the person bringing the action.” According to the FAC, “between the
7
dates of August 2012 and October 2013, CEMEX, at the request of Defendant ROMERO,
8
supplied ready-mix concrete, aggregate and/or asphalt on a credit basis, for which CEMEX
9
invoiced Defendant ROMERO in accordance with the Credit Agreement.”