Hoekman et al v. Tamko Building Products, Inc.
[…] (ECF No. 17 at 10.) The Court 3 finds no specific standard for the visibility of terms appearing on packaging. Ultimately, 4 Plaintiffs are disputing the conspicuousness of the arbitration agreement, so the Court looks to the 5 6 California Commercial Code’s definition of the term. “Conspicuous,” with reference to a term, 7 means so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate 8 ought to have noticed it.” Cal. Com. Code § 1201. The Code also provides that “[w]hether a 9 term is ‘conspicuous’ or not is a decision for the court.” Id.