Hoekman et al v. Tamko Building Products, Inc.
[…] 2
language they could not reasonably have been expected to read. (ECF No. 17 at 10.) The Court
3
finds no specific standard for the visibility of terms appearing on packaging. Ultimately,
4
Plaintiffs are disputing the conspicuousness of the arbitration agreement, so the Court looks to the
5
6
California Commercial Code’s definition of the term. “Conspicuous,” with reference to a term,
7
means so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate
8
ought to have noticed it.” Cal. Com. Code § 1201. The Code also provides that “[w]hether a
9
term is ‘conspicuous’ or not is a decision for the court.” Id. As it appears on copies of the
10
Limited Warranty provided by Defendant, the arbitration agreement satisfies this definition.
11
(ECF No. 12, Attach. 1–4.) Within the most prominent section of the label, a warning in large
12
13
14