Garder III v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC et al
[…] A ¶ 70.)
20
Plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts, accepted as true, stating that loan modifications
21
applications were submitted in July, 2013 and April, 2014, and that he did not receive the
22
acknowledgement required under § 2924.10. Plaintiff has stated a claim under Cal. Civ. Code §
23
2924.10.
24
25
b. Section 2924.11
26
Section 2924.11 provides, generally, that mortgage servicers may not record a notice of
27
default when a foreclosure prevention alternative has been approved in writing, or a foreclosure
28
16
1
prevention alternative has been accepted by the borrower. See e.g. § 2924.11(a) (“If a foreclosure
2
prevention alternative is approved in writing prior to the recordation of a notice of default, a
3
mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall not record a notice of
4
default …”).
5
Here, Plaintiff does not allege a foreclosure prevention plan has been approved in writing,
6
that he has accepted a foreclosure prevention alternative, or another set of circumstances covered
7
by § 2924.11(a)-(g).7 Thus, a claim under § 2924.11 is dismissed with leave to amend.