Reitz et al v. Progressive Direct Insurance Company et al
[…] Policy, in that they were unable to replace
the [vehicle], they were accused of and
prosecuted for criminal activity, they were
subjected to arrest and detention, they lost
past
and
future
income,
and
lost
the
bargained for peace and security of knowledge
that their financial losses covered by the
Policy would be indemnified by [Defendant],
all to their damages in the sum of nine
million, nine hundred fifty thousand dollars
($9,950,000.00,) or according to proof.
19
26
written
The
whether
core
Plaintiffs
of
can
Defendant’s
seek
“extra-contractual damages.”
what
Rule
12(c)
Defendant
motion
concerns
characterizes
as
California Civil Code section 3300,
3
1
the statute under which Plaintiffs’ damages claim is analyzed,
2
states:
6
[f]or the breach of an obligation arising
from contract, the measure of damages, except
where otherwise expressly provided by this
code, is the amount which will compensate the
party for all the detriment proximately
caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary
course of things, would be likely the result
therefrom.
7
Further, the California Supreme Court states in Weaver
8
v. Bank of Am. Nat’l Trust & Sav. Ass’n, 59 Cal. 2d 428, 434
9
(1963), that in contract actions “[w]hile the causal extent of
10
damages may be more limited than in tort, nevertheless, damages
11