Brownlee v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] encroaching on the left L4 nerve root,” as the ALJ noted. AR 514 (Exh. B9F/69). As the ALJ
23
further notes, on numerous physical examinations from January 27, 2011 onward, the results were
24
tenderness in the spine, painful range of motion, difficulty with straight leg raising, limited range
25
6
26
27
Without purporting to rule on California law in this matter, the court notes that it appears from
a cursory glance of that law, that California unemployment benefits may be available to eligible
persons even if that person is only able to do part time work. See, e.g., Cal. Unemp. Ins. Code
§ 1253.8 (“[a]n unemployed individual shall not be disqualified for eligibility for unemployment
compensation benefits solely on the basis that he or she is only available for part-time work”).
28
10
1
of motion, decreased sensation detected in plaintiff’s lumbar spine and left lower extremity,
2
antalgic gait, moderate guarding, spasm at the L4-5 level, tenderness in the left sciatic notch,
3
painful range of motion in the lumbar spine, and “extremely tender” over the left lumbar
4