Cathey v. City of Vallejo, et al.
[…] 16
Plaintiff filed his original complaint on July 24, 2014. On November 13, 2014,
17
defendants filed an answer. ECF No. 9. Both plaintiff and defendants then filed status reports
18
ahead of the court’s March 4, 2015, status conference. ECF Nos. 10, 11, 12. On March 5, 2015,
19
the court issued its scheduling order in this matter. ECF No. 13. On April 3, 2015, plaintiff filed
20
a motion for leave to amend and a proposed amended complaint. ECF Nos. 14, 15. The court
21
granted plaintiff’s motion on April 24, 2015.2 ECF No. 17.
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1
Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11532(a) states that:
It is unlawful for any person to loiter in any public place in a
manner and under circumstances manifesting the purpose and with
the intent to commit an offense specified in Chapter 6 (commencing
with Section 11350) and Chapter 6.5 (commencing with Section
11400).
2
Defendants have yet to file an answer to plaintiff’s amended complaint, although presumably
they mean to rely upon their original answer in light of the fact that the amended complaint and
original complaint are substantially similar.
2
1