Benjamin Tabayoyong Caridad v. Harry Oreol, et al
[…] 14
proscription against second or successive Section 2254 petitions, the court has reconsidered the
15
merits of petitioner’s prior request for appointment of counsel. See ECF Nos. 30, 32. Although
16
there is no absolute right to appointment of counsel in habeas proceedings, Nevius v. Sumner,
17
105 F.3d 453, 460 (9th Cir. 1996), this court finds, under 18 U.S.C. § 3006A, that the interests of
18
justice require appointment of counsel for petitioner at the present time. See Rule 8(c), Fed. R.
19
Governing § 2254 Cases.
20
////
21
1
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
See e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 2972(a) (the hearing on a petition for continued commitment “shall
commence no later than 30 calendar days prior to the time the person would otherwise have been
released, unless the time is waived by the person or unless good cause is shown”).
2
The court’s concerns regarding the timing of these orders are mirrored in the allegations of
petitioner’s FAP and “supplement,” e.g., challenging “a railroad of dates sent to me at PSH by the
Sacramento DA’s Office starting on 6/4/09 (original parole date) and ending on 7/10/09. No trial