Hernandez v. Frauenheim
[…] ECF No. 1 at 20. The California
6
Court of Appeal agreed that the trial court erred in giving the instruction, but concluded that the
7
error was harmless. The court reasoned as follows:
8
Hernandez also asserts it was error to give the jury an adoptive
admission instruction when, as here, there is no evidence of any
accusation in Hernandez's presence calling for a denial.
Specifically, he contends that testimony that Halford stated “I'm
going to kill you” in Hernandez's presence is not an adoptive
admission under the hearsay exception set forth in Evidence Code
section 1221, and that accordingly, it was error to instruct on
adoptive admissions. We agree.
9
10
11
12
Evidence Code section 1221 states: “Evidence of a statement
offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule
if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the
content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his
adoption or his belief in its truth.”
13
14
15
“‘If a person is accused of having committed a crime, under
circumstances which fairly afford him an opportunity to hear,
understand, and to reply, and which do not lend themselves to an
inference that he was relying on the right of silence guaranteed by