Anderson-Butler, et al. v. Charming Charlie, Inc., et al.
[…] Amount Recovered and Distribution 5 In determining whether a settlement agreement is 6 substantively fair to the class, the court must balance the value 7 of expected recovery against the value of the settlement offer. 8 See Tableware, 484 F. Supp. 2d at 1080. 9 consideration of the uncertainty class members would face if the 10 case were litigated to trial. 11 This inquiry may involve *14. 12 See Ontiveros, 2014 WL 3057506, at Section 1747.08 provides that “[a]ny person who 13 violates this section shall be subject to a civil penalty not to 14 exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for the first violation 15 and one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each subsequent violation . 16 . . .” 17 estimate is correct and the class is comprised of 200,000 members 18 who can prove one-time-only violations, then prevailing at trial 19 would lead to a recovery of $250 per class member, or $50 20 million. 21 Cal. Civ. Code § 1747.08(e).