Bischoff, et al v. Brittain, et al
[…] The implementing regulations issued by the U.S. Department of Housing 11 and Urban Development (“HUD”) provide that these prohibitions “apply to all written or oral 12 notices or statements by a person engaged in the sale or rental of a dwelling.” 24 C.F.R. 13 § 100.75(b). It states that notices and statements subject to the requirements “include any 14 applications, flyers, brochures, deeds, signs, banners, posters, billboards or any documents used 15 with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling.” Id. Prohibited statements include discriminatory 16 statements “[e]xpress[ed] to agents, brokers, employees, prospective sellers or renters or any 17 other persons.” Id. § 100.75(c)(2).