Garrett v. Grounds
[…] Moreover, C.G. wanted to take a polygraph test to establish her credibility concerning an issue that had little, if any, bearing on Garrett's guilt—whether she recognized Hamilton from the restroom incident. Under these circumstances, we find the passing reference to C.G.'s desire to take a polygraph test was harmless under any standard. (See Chapman v. California (1967) 386 U.S. 18, 24 [17 L.Ed.2d 705, 710–711]; People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836.) 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [Fn] Evidence Code section 351.1, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, ... any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding, ... unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results.” Hamilton, 2013 WL 3961167, at *9. C. Analysis of Admission of Evidence Claim Petitioner contends that the victim’s credibility was a critical issue argued by attorneys for 25 both defendants at trial.