J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Tamayo, et al
[…] in the context of a motion for summary judgment because the contents of the diary were “mere
7
recitations of events within the [plaintiff/appellant’s] personal knowledge and, depending on the
8
circumstances, could be admitted into evidence at trial in a variety of ways”).
9
III.
CABLE COMMUNICATIONS ACT (CCA)
10
“The Cable Communications Act imposes strict liability under 47 U.S.C. §§ 553
11
and 605.” Don King Prods./Kingvision v. Lovato, No. 95-2827, 1996 WL 682006, at *3 (N.D.
12
Cal. 1996); J & J Sports Prods., Inc. v. Delgado, 10-2517-WBN-KJN, 2012 WL 371630, at *3
13
(E.D. Cal. 2012). Section 553 provides:
14
No person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or
receiving any communications service offered over a cable system,
unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may
otherwise be specifically authorized by law.
15
16
17
47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1). Section 605 provides, in relevant part, that it is unlawful for any person,
18
who is not authorized by the sender, to “intercept any radio communication and divulge or
19
publish the existence, contents, substance, purport, effect, or meaning of the intercepted
20