Thomas v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] AR 259. The WAIS
testing showed plaintiff’s full scale IQ to be at 75. AR 260. However, Dr. Eargle states that “this
should not be considered to be a meaningful indication of his overall intellectual abilities.” The
ALJ also noted that “Dr. Eargle did not consider this a meaningful indication of overall
functioning.” AR 18.
28
12
1
C. Other Impairments
2
The ALJ found that plaintiff has severe impairments at Step 2. An impairment is “severe”
3
if it “significantly limits” a person’s ability to perform work-related functions. 20 C.F.R.
4
§ 416.920 (“[i]f you do not have any impairment or combination of impairments which
5
significantly limits your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities, we will find that
6
you do not have a severe impairment”); Fanning v. Bowen, 827 F.2d 631, 633 (9th Cir. 1987)
7
(“an impairment imposes a significant work-related limitation of function when its effect on a
8
claimant’s ability to perform basic work activities is more than slight or minimal”). Accordingly,
9