Jackson v. Warden of CSP-Solano
[…] had been provided insufficient notice.
4
5
6
The trial court found that Mercer was an unavailable witness and that
the statements attributable to him were made to a law enforcement
official near the time of the alleged threat. The court also found that
the incident was within five years of the filing of the instant
prosecution and thus the issue was “whether the statement was made
under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness.” After
hearing argument on this latter issue, the court refused to permit the
report to be entered into evidence under Evidence Code section 1370
because it could not “legitimately conclude that this was made under
circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness.”
7
8
9
10
11
12
The court pointed out that some circumstances tended to show the
report's trustworthiness but no gun was located, another witness who
had not been arrested did not indicate that a gun had been used, and
both of the women claimed that Mercer was crazy or a liar. The court