Overbeck v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 19
award of attorney fees in the amount of $12,385.50 for 31.45 hours of professional time devoted
20
to the representation of plaintiff before this court. This amount contemplates no offset for fees
21
previously awarded under EAJA, as plaintiff did not seek EAJA fees in this case. Defendant has
22
filed a response analyzing the request and determining that plaintiff’s counsel’s calculation
23
appears to be correct, though defendant takes no position on the reasonableness of the request.
24
25
26
27
28
42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A) provides, in relevant part:
Whenever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant under
this subchapter who was represented before the court by an
attorney, the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment
a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent
of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled
by reason of such judgment.
1
1
Rather than being paid by the government, fees under the Social Security Act are awarded out of
2
the claimant’s disability benefits. Russell v. Sullivan, 930 F.2d 1443, 1446 (9th Cir. 1991),
3
receded from on other grounds, Sorenson v. Mink, 239 F.3d 1140, 1149 (9th Cir. 2001).
4