DeMartini, et al. v. DeMartini, et al.
[…] 10
managing and leasing commercial real estate at the 12759 parcel was a partnership
11
between the two couples.”).) Judge Mendez did not act contrary to this conclusion at
12
trial. Rather, Judge Mendez considered arguments that the Property was operated by
13
a partnership, but found that insufficient to establish the Property was owned by a
14
partnership, the relevant question under section 872.730. (See, e.g., ECF No. 344 at
15
404:22–405:16; id. at 408:12–17.) This finding is consistent with California
16
Corporations Code section 16204(d), which states that property acquired by one or
17
more partners is presumed to be separate property even if used for partnership
18
purposes unless there is “an indication in the instrument transferring title to the
19
property of the person’s capacity as a partner or of the existence of a partnership . . . .”
20
No such indication of partnership was present in the deeds put forth at trial. Thus, the
21
Ninth Circuit’s ruling changes nothing regarding ownership under section 16204.
22
Nothing in the partition trial or Judge Mendez’s ruling is inconsistent with the
23