Board of Trustees of the Tile Setters and Finishers of Northern California Defined Benefit Pension Trust et al v. Shane Alexander Custom Tile and Stone, Inc.
[…] The court must 28 consider whether the allegations in the complaint are sufficient to state a claim that supports the 5 1 2 relief sought. See Danning, 572 F.2d at 1388; PepsiCo, Inc., 238 F. Supp. 2d at 1175. Under ERISA, “[a] plan fiduciary…who is adversely affected by the act or omission of 3 any party under this subtitle with respect to a multiemployer plan…may bring an action for 4 appropriate legal or equitable relief, or both.” 29 U.S.C. § 1451(a)(1). “In any action under 5 [section 1451] to compel an employer to pay withdrawal liability, any failure of the employer to 6 make any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the same 7 manner as a delinquent contribution (within the meaning of section 1145 of this title).” Id. § 8 1451(b).