Board of Trustees of the Tile Setters and Finishers of Northern California Defined Benefit Pension Trust et al v. Shane Alexander Custom Tile and Stone, Inc.
[…] “In any action under 5 [section 1451] to compel an employer to pay withdrawal liability, any failure of the employer to 6 make any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the same 7 manner as a delinquent contribution (within the meaning of section 1145 of this title).” Id. § 8 1451(b). In turn, section 1145 provides that “[e]very employer who is obligated to make 9 contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a 10 collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such 11 contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.” Id. § 12 1145. Furthermore, “[i]n any action under this subchapter by a fiduciary for or on behalf of a 13 plan to enforce section 1145 of this title in which a judgment in favor of the plan is awarded, the 14 court shall award the plan—(A) the unpaid contributions, (B) interest on the unpaid