Tarpley-Bey v. United States Parole Commission
[…] 12
entitled to a revocation hearing within 120 days of the Commission’s detainer.
13
Rather, the circumstances under which petitioner is entitled to a revocation hearing are set
14
forth in 28 C.F.R. § 2.213. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.213 (establishing the procedure for review and
15
disposition of warrants issued in connection with supervised release violations committed by D.C.
16
Code supervised releases); see also Shelton v. United States Parole Comm’n, No. 0:02-910-
17
19BD, 2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 26933, at *6 (D.S.C. Dec. 17, 2002) (“28 C.F.R. § 2.213 applies to
18
‘District of Columbia Code Supervised Releasees.’”). Section 2.213 states in pertinent part:
19
“When a releasee . . . is serving a new sentence of imprisonment imposed for a crime . . .
20
committed while on supervised release, a violation warrant may be lodged against him as a
21
detainer.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.213(a). “The Commission shall review the detainer upon the request of
22
the prisoner pursuant to the procedure set forth in § 2.47(a)(2).” Id., § 2.213(b); see also id.,
23
§ 2.47(a)(2) (providing that prisoner is entitled to notice and a dispositional review by the
24
Regional Commissioner within 180 days). “The Commission may [then]: (1) Withdraw the
25