Maxwell v. Holder, et al
[…] 15
Attorney General. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(g); Reno v. American-Arab Anti-Discrimination Comm., 525
16
U.S. 471, 487 (1999). The district courts may entertain actions to enforce constitutional rights in
17
the deportation process, but may not generally review the merits of removal proceedings. Franco-
18
Gonzales v. Holder, 767 F. Supp. 2d 1034, 1049 (C.D. Cal. 2010) (citing Walters v. Reno, 145
19
F.3d 1032, 1052 (9th Cir. 1998)).
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
The relationship of ongoing removal proceedings to pending naturalization proceeding is
governed by 8 U.S.C. § 1429. Section 1429 provides in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this title, no person shall be
naturalized unless he has been lawfully admitted to the United States
for permanent residence in accordance with all applicable provisions
of this Act. The burden of proof shall be upon such person to show
that he entered the United States lawfully. . . [N]o person shall be
naturalized against whom there is outstanding a final finding of
deportability pursuant to a warrant of arrest issued under the
provisions of this or any other Act; and no application for
naturalization shall be considered by the Attorney General if there is