Cooley v. City of Vallejo et al
[…] action, under Sections 6401 and 6402 of the Probate Code . . . .
28
2
1
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.10. Parents of a decedent who died intestate inherit only if the
2
decedent has no surviving spouse/domestic partner and no issue (children), in which case the
3
parents take equally. Cal. Prob. Code § 6402(a)–(b).
4
In order to establish that he is a proper party in accordance with the foregoing, a movant
5
must “execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury” providing specific
6
types of information. Cal. Code of Civ. P. § 377.32(a). Such required information must include a
7
statement, “with facts in support thereof,” that “[t]he affiant or declaration is the decedent’s
8
successor in interest (as defined in Section 377.11 of the California Code of Civil Procedure) and
9
succeeds to the decedent’s interest in the action or proceeding.” Id. § 377.32(a)(5)(A).
10
The court finds that although Mr. Cooley’s motion does include some relevant
11
information it is ultimately insufficient to establish that he is a proper party. Mr. Cooley states in
12