Garnett v. ADT LLC
[…] those sections modifies the word “violation,” so that a defendant
18
faces enhanced penalties “for each subsequent violation.”2
19
20
2
Spencer Enterprises, Inc. v. United States, 345
It is therefore significant that
The term “subsequent” in
The
California Labor Code section 210 states:
23
(1) For any initial violation, one hundred dollars
($100) for each failure to pay each employee. (2) For
each
subsequent
violation,
or
any
willful
or
intentional violation, two hundred dollars ($200) for
each failure to pay each employee, plus 25 percent of
the amount unlawfully withheld.
24
Cal. Lab. Code § 210(a) (emphasis added).
21
22
25
26
27
28
California Labor Code section 225.5 provides:
(a) For any initial violation, one hundred dollars
($100) for each failure to pay each employee. (b) For
each
subsequent
violation,
or
any
willful
or
intentional violation, two hundred dollars ($200) for
each failure to pay each employee, plus 25 percent of
6
1
Amaral court thus reasoned that an initial “violation” could
2
encompass multiple failures to pay an employee under sections 210
3
and 225.5.
4
“each failure to pay each employee” may have “occurred in an
5
initial violation”).
See Amaral, 163 Cal. App. 4th at 1209 (noting that
6