Robinson et al v. City of Redding et al
[…] The claim also includes allegations of 19 negligent training, retention and supervision. Compl. ¶¶ 51−53. These claims cannot withstand 20 summary judgment on this record. 21 Direct tort liability of public entities must be based on a specific statute declaring 22 the entities as to be liable or at least creating some specific duty of care. Eastburn v. Reg’l Fire 23 Prot. Auth., 31 Cal. 4th 1175, 1179−80 (2003) (citing Cal. Gov’t Code § 815(a) (“Except as 24 otherwise provided by statute: (a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, . . . .”). Plaintiffs cite 25 no such statute here. Further, plaintiffs have not advanced a vicarious liability claim and provide 26 no evidence that Chief Paoletti or any other “superior officers” were personally involved in hiring 27 or training any defendant. See Cal.