Johnson v. Sammy's Restaurant, Inc.
[…] 3
accommodation “only if a violation or violations of one or more construction-related accessibility
4
standards denied the plaintiff full and equal access to the place of public accommodation on a
5
particular occasion.” Id. § 55.56(a).
6
Demonstrating that a plaintiff was denied the full and equal access necessary to trigger an
7
award of statutory penalties requires a showing that “the plaintiff personally encountered the
8
violation on a particular occasion, or the plaintiff was deterred from accessing a place of public
9
accommodation on a particular occasion.” Id. § 55.56(b). “A violation personally encountered
10
by a plaintiff may be sufficient to cause a denial of full and equal access if the plaintiff
11
experienced difficulty, discomfort, or embarrassment because of the violation.” Id. § 55.56(c).
12
By contrast, claiming statutory damages for being deterred from visiting a place of public
13
accommodation due to its ADA violations requires a plaintiff to demonstrate at least three
14
additional things: (i) “[t]he plaintiff had actual knowledge of a violation or violations that
15
prevented or reasonably dissuaded the plaintiff from accessing a place of public accommodation,”
16
id. § 55.56(d)(1); (ii) the violations in question “would have actually denied the plaintiff full and
17
equal access if the plaintiff had accessed the place of public accommodation on that particular
18
occasion,” id. § 55.56(d)(2); and (iii) if the plaintiff claims multiple instances of deterrence, the
19
plaintiff’s conduct was reasonable “in light of the plaintiff’s obligation, if any, to mitigate
20
damages,” id. § 55.56(i).
21
22
C.
Americans With Disabilities Act