Johnson v. Sammy's Restaurant, Inc.
[…] 11
entitled only to a single $4,000 statutory damage award because “he has presented no evidence
12
whatsoever as to the reasonableness of his visits [to the Sammy’s Restaurant] or ‘his subjective
13
intended visits’ for which he now claims damages in the amount of $8,000.” (ECF No. 20 at 3.)1
14
In response, Plaintiff argues that section 55.56(i) is inapplicable to the statutory damages he
15
requests because that section’s reasonableness standard only applies “[i]n assessing liability under
16
subdivision (d),” Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(i), where a plaintiff’s claims to statutory damages are
17
predicated upon being “deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation on a particular
18
occasion,” id. § 55.56(d); (ECF No. 22 at 6–7). Plaintiff points out that his statutory damages
19
claim does not implicate section 55.56(i) because he is entitled to $8,000 “by virtue of having had
20