Johnson v. Top Investment Property LLC et al
[…] (Pl.’s MDJ.
10
(ECF No. 23-1) at 11.) “Unlike the ADA, the Unruh Act permits the recovery of monetary
11
damages, in the form of actual and treble damages or statutory damages of $4,000 per violation.”
12
Vogel, 992 F. Supp. 2d 998 at 1011. Plaintiff’s declaration states that he visited “Top Auto
13
Repair” in “August of 2014 and several other occasions in late 2014”, and was deterred from
14
further attempts to visit “Top Auto Repair” by the barriers that were encountered during his visit.
15
(Johnson Decl. (ECF 23-5) at 2-3.) Pursuant to California Civil Code § 55.56(b) “[a] plaintiff is
16
denied full and equal access only if the plaintiff personally encountered the violation on a
17
particular occasion, or the plaintiff was deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation
18
on a particular occasion.”
Plaintiff’s motion for default judgment seeks an award for three statutory minimum
19
20
penalty assessments of $4,000 each—for $12,000 in total—for two visits in July 2014 and one
21