Bassett v. Macomber
[…] in which the surrounding circumstances of outside gang
connections constituted substantial evidence of a criminal threat.
(Mosley, supra, 155 Cal.App.4th at pp. 325-326.)
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
////
7
1
B. Section 76: Threatening a Public Official
2
Defendant next claims there is insufficient evidence to support his
section 76 conviction -- threatening a public official. Specifically,
defendant argues that he did not have the “apparent ability” to carry
out the threat because of his lengthy incarceration. We disagree.
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Section 76, subdivision (a) provides, as pertinent, “Every person
who knowingly and willfully threatens the life of, or threatens
serious bodily harm to, . . . the staff of any elected public official, . .
. with the specific intent that the statement is to be taken as a threat,
and the apparent ability to carry out that threat by any means, is
guilty of [threatening a public official].” (§ 76, subd. (a), italics
added.) The statute further defines “apparent ability” as
“includ[ing] the ability to fulfill the threat at some future date when
the person making the threat is an incarcerated prisoner with a
stated release date.” (§ 76, subd. (c)(1).)