Prime Healthcare Services-Shasta, LLC v Burwell
[…] 5
requests for review by the MAC involved claims for reimbursement of Hospital Insurance
6
Benefits for the care it allegedly provided to Medicare beneficiaries.
7
The Secretary makes reimbursement payments under Part A for services furnished to
8
Medicare beneficiaries directly to “providers of services.” See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395f(a)-(b),
9
1395x(u). Under Title XVIII, a “provider of services” is “a hospital, critical access hospital,
10
skilled nursing facility, comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility, home health agency,
11
hospice program, or, . . . fund.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(u). Generally, in order to obtain
12
reimbursement for services furnished, a provider of services must first enroll in the Medicare
13
program and obtain a provider agreement. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395f(a) (“[P]ayment for services
14
furnished an individual may be made only to providers of services which are eligible therefor
15
under section 1395cc of this title.”); 1395cc(a) (“Any provider of services . . . shall be qualified to
16
participate under this subchapter and shall be eligible for payments under this subchapter if it files
17
with the Secretary an agreement . . .”). The Secretary’s implementing regulations interpret the
18