Lam v. City of Los Banos
[…] 15
[claim] need not allege a showing of coercion independent from the coercion inherent in
16
the use of force.”).
17
Assuming the disputed material facts in Plaintiff’s favor, a viable Fourth
18
Amendment excessive force claim exists, so Plaintiff’s Bane Act claim also survives.
19
Therefore, the Court DENIES summary judgment with regard to Plaintiff’s sixth cause of
20
action.
21
3.
22
IIED
Plaintiff’s seventh cause of action is an IIED claim on behalf of Decedent.
23
Defendants are entitled to judgment because, under California Civil Procedure Code
24
Section 377.34, Plaintiff’s claim fails as a matter California law. The code provides:
25
///
26
///
27
///
28
///
16
1
In an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal
representative or successor in interest on the decedent’s
cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the
loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred
before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary
damages that decedent would have been entitled to recover
had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain,
suffering, or disfigurement.
2
3
4
5
6
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.34 (emphasis added). Section 377.34 expressly precludes
7
recovery for the types of damages Plaintiff seeks by way of this claim. As such, the
8
Court finds that Plaintiff cannot recover for IIED on behalf of Decedent. See Harmon v.
9