Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians et al v. Crosby et al
[…] 4
(“Pata Mot.”) 3:9-10, ECF No. 52; see also Defs. Garth Moore and
5
Garth Moore Ins. & Fin. Servs., Inc.’s Not. Mot. & Mot. Dismiss
6
(“Moore Mot.”) 4:24-26, ECF No. 52.)
intertwined
governance
and
with
the
internal
[issues
interpretation
and
of]
Paskenta
application
7
Plaintiffs respond:
8
of
This Court has
. . .
subject matter
jurisdiction . . . based on several statutory
provisions: First, . . . the Court has
federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.
§ 1331, as [Plaintiffs] ha[ve] stated claims
under RICO, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1961 et seq. and
under the [Computer Fraud and Abuse Act], 18
U.S.C. § 1030 . . . . Second [the court has
subject
matter
jurisdiction
since]
the
Tribe’s
governing
body
is
federally
recognized, [and]. . .
28 U.S.C. § 1362
[states]:
9
10
11
12
13
14
“The district courts shall have original
jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by
any Indian tribe . . . with a governing body
duly recognized by the Secretary of the
Interior, wherein the matter in controversy
arises under the Constitution, laws, or
treaties of the United States.” . . .
15
16
17
18
Third, based on the . . . RICO claim,
specifically, the Court has subject matter
jurisdiction [under] . . . 18 U.S.C. §
1964(a),(c). And fourth, the Court has
ancillary jurisdiction over the . . . pendent
California state law claims under 28 U.S.C. §
1367.
19
20
21
22
23